POLEN, J.
[…] Philip Morris v. French, 897 So.2d 480, 490 (Fla. 3d DCA 2004). Orders of remittitur are likewise reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Adams v. Saavedra, 65 So.3d 1185, 1188 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011). In support, PM USA relies on Lassitter v. International Union of Operating Engineers, 349 So.2d 622 (Fla.1977), wherein the Florida Supreme Court stated: "In the absence of improper influences a remittitur may be appropriate, but here the District Court concluded that the verdicts were indicative of improper influences of passion and prejudice working on the jury." Id. at 627. PM USA argues
§ 768.74(5)(a)-(c), Fla. Stat. (2010) (emphasis added). Based on the criteria set forth in section 768.74(5), "[i]f the court finds that the amount awarded is excessive or inadequate,